NCTE Achievement Awards

California Students Receiving Certificates for Superior Writing

NCTE Achievement Awards for 2017

2016 Awards (PDF)

2015 Awards (PDF)

2014 Awards (PDF)

2013 Awards (PDF)

2012 Awards (PDF)

2011 Awards (PDF)

2010 Awards (PDF)

2009 Awards (PDF)

2008 Awards (PDF)

2006 Awards

2006 Students Receiving Certificates for Superior Writing

CALIFORNIA

Arcata High School, Arcata
Molly Simas

Bullard High School, Fresno
Lora Nelson

Burlingame High School, Burlingame
Lina Arikat
Michael Shewey

Clovis West High School, Fresno
Alex Robertson
Nikita Sunilkumar
Mark Thornton

Crossroads School, Santa Monica
Julian Scalia

Davis Senior High School, Davis
Victoria Gimpelevich
Melanie Hill
Kaitlin Louie

Edison High School, Huntington Beach
Derek Pham

Elk Grove High School, Elk Grove
Patrick Light

Fairfax High School, Los Angeles
Roberto Monico

Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada
Jean Ansolabehere

Henry M Gunn High School, Palo Alto
Colleen McKenzie
Miles Osgood

Holy Names High School, Oakland
Grace Anderson-Kavanaugh

Hoover High School, Fresno
Emily McLeod

Kehillah Jewish High School, Palo Alto
Maya Perelman

La Reina High School, Thousand Oaks
Claire Steele

La Serna High School, Whittier
Natalee Goto

Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco
Juliana Friend

Livermore High School, Livermore
Melissa Gutierrez
Heather McLean
Lauren Swift

Long Beach Polytechnic High School, Long Beach
Brittany Webb
Susannah Young

Los Alamitos High School, Los Alamitos
Rachel Gross
Allison Koller
Alyssa Schwendener

Los Altos High School, Los Altos
Scott Levin
Victoria Liu
Anna Lu

Lowell High School, San Francisco
Douglas Albert
Jacky Kwong

Marina High School, Huntington Beach
Jonathan Gibo

Merced High School, Merced
Chanita Intawan
Cory St. Hilaire

Mills High School, Millbrae
Aarati Asundi
Roseann Cima

Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach
John Kreager

Monte Vista Christian School, Watsonville
Christina Diapoulis
Stuart Rodriguez

Monterey High School, Monterey
Ana Arguilla

Napa High School, Napa
Elena Hoffnagle
Leah Reisman

North High School, Torrance
Kristina Wong

Notre Dame High School, Belmont
Rose Friedland
Kelsey Hayes

Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates
Emily Vogel

Point Loma High School, San Diego
Matthew Bauer
Samuel Blackmar

Polytechnic School, Pasadena
Hannah Withers

Prospect High School, Saratoga
Kamola Kobildjanova

Redondo Union High School, Redondo Beach
Rachel Hellerman
Jennifer Ockelmann

San Diego High School, San Diego
Adelaine Abrams
Sara Cantor
Nicholas Sakover
Aubrey Stafford
Paul Wood

San Mateo Union High School, San Mateo
Genevieve McNutt

Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica
John Alexander
Emily Grossman
Andrew Pomatti

Saratoga High School, Saratoga
Brad Jacobs

St. Ignatius College Preparatory School, San Francisco
Gina Perlite
Kathleen Woods

St. Margaret’s Episcopal School, San Juan Capistrano
Lindy Tolbert

The Harker School, San Jose
Aseem Shukla

Tracy High School, Tracy
William Kauber

University City High School, San Diego
Blake Lawless
Lauren Miller

University High School, Los Angeles
Irina Dykhne
Peter Hayes
Devon Irete

Venice High School, Los Angeles
Alexis Lane
Chase LeCroy

Viewpoint High School, Calabasas
Jacob Combs

West High School, Torrance
Carolina Gamero

Willits High School, Willits
Melissa Roth

Woodland High School, Woodland
Ariane Metz

Wilson High School, Long Beach
Julianne Bullock
Emily Sopo

State Coordinator:
Elizabeth McAninch, Mercy High School, San Francisco